Physix Frontier · News Briefing Card (IT Home · Oct 12, 2026)
US Software Hiring Up 15%, Junior Developer Roles Down 20%
KEY FACTS
- Since the release of Claude Code in February 2025, US software development job postings have grown by nearly 15%.
- Over the same period, overall US hiring fell 7%.
- Senior roles accounted for 71% of software hiring growth from May 2025 to May 2026.
- The Stanford 2026 AI Index shows AI-related employment for people aged 22 to 25 fell 16%, with junior software developers down about 20%.
- The US Bureau of Labor Statistics projects software developer employment to grow 10% from 2025 to 2035, adding roughly 174,700 positions.
KEY DATA
nearly 15%Software development job posting growth
down 7%Overall hiring change
71%Senior roles' share of hiring growth
about 20%Junior software developer employment decline
PHYSIX OBSERVATION
AI has not eliminated programmer jobs; it has shifted the hiring center of gravity from junior to senior. Companies use AI to write code, yet need more people to supervise and integrate it, which has actually widened the experience gap. It is harder for new graduates to break in, but in ten years the senior talent shortage will be even larger. Employers who do not build a talent pipeline now will have only themselves to blame later.
Source: IT Home report
Physix Frontier